Kickstart your career in Australia

No more emails. No more expensive fees. No more paper. All your documents in one place.

Check Eligibility
Eligibility

Is this visa right for me?

A temporary visa that allows international students to live, study and work after you have finished your studies. The visa has two streams: Graduate Work stream and Post-Study Work stream. The length of your stay will depend on which stream you apply for.

You must:

Graduate Work stream

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that are relevant to specific occupations in Australia needs. It lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily.

  • stay in Australia, usually for 18 months
  • travel, work or study in Australia during your stay
  • have a qualification relevant to an occupation on the skilled occupation list
  • you can bring your family with you
  • you must find your own employment if you are granted this visa. We are not responsible for arranging employment
  • The visa costs AUD$1,535 for the primary visa application, charged by the Department of Home Affairs. This is in addition to OpenVisa’s Service Fees.

Post-Study Work stream

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated with a degree from an Australian institution. It lets you live, work and study in Australia, temporarily.

  • Stay in Australia, usually between 2 and 4 years, depending on your qualification.
  • live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies
  • You can bring your family with you
  • You need a recent degree a CRICOS-registered course
  • The visa costs if from AUD$1,535 for the primary visa application, charged by the Department of Home Affairs. This is in addition to OpenVisa’s Service Fees.

How it works?

Part 1: Complete your visa application

1 Complete our online application form. There are tips to guide you every step of the way
2 Upload your supporting documents
3 Pay OpenVisa’s Service Fee
4 Submit your application and relax whilst your dedicated Registered Migration Agent reviews your application

Part 2: OpenVisa reviews your application

5 Your dedicated Registered Migration Agent will review your application and will come back to you within 2 business days.
6 Your dedicated Registered Migration Agent will provide feedback to your responses and answer any questions
7 Pay the visa application fee to the Department of Home Affairs
8 OpenVisa will submit your application to the Department of Home Affairs and keep you posted every step of the way
Pricing

What is OpenVisa’s fee to process a visa?

OpenVisa charges a flat AUD$400 fee to process a Graduate Visa.

This provides you with

Professional review

A MARA Accredited Migration Agent will review your application, answer any questions and help you complete your application to the highest standard.

Step-by-step online tool

With OpenVisa, there are no more piles of paper. All the required forms are turned into simple questions you can answer in under two hours.

Spend less time searching

The rest of your life is already on your phone – and now, so is your visa application, supporting documents, visa grands, department requests and immigration resources. Your next visa application will be a breeze!

Getting help is easy

Ever member gets access to our team of Client Service Specialists and a MARA Accredited Agent. That means every time you reach out to us, you reach the same people – not a call centre. And, you get personalized care from a team that has a complete picture of your application and individual needs.

Need answers?

FAQ

To be eligible to apply for the temporary graduate visa (subclass 485) you must:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • hold an eligible visa
  • have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course
  • Meet the character requirement
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

You must have a recent qualification in a CRICOS-registered course and be in Australia when applying for this visa.

The cost of applying for the temporary graduate visa (subclass 485) starts from AUD $1,535. The processing time will depend on your work stream. As a general guide, 90% of applications are processed within 5 months by the Department of Home Affairs.

The Graduate Work stream is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications, and allows you to stay in Australia usually up to 18 months while you find a job. Whereas the Post-Study Work stream visa is for international students who have recently graduated with a degree from an Australian institution. It lets you live, work and study in Australia, temporarily usually between 2 and 4 years depending on your qualification. Both visas allows you to bring your immediate family members to stay with you.

You may require evidence of English as part of your visa application. Our agent can provide further information when reviewing your application.

Once your visa is granted, you can:

  • live, study and work in Australia temporarily
  • stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies
  • have your immediate family members stay with you, if applicable

You must find your own employment while on this visa. We are not responsible for arranging employment.

You cannot stay in Australia longer by extending this visa. You might be eligible for other skilled work visas. Use the Department of Home Affairs’ visa finder to find out options for work.

Australian Migration Agents at your fingertips, without the price tag